The use of Black seed oil as part of a daily skincare routine is not a newly discovered benefit of the Nigella Sativa plant extract. Egyptians pioneered the use of Black Seed Oil many years ago; they used Black Seed Oil as a natural source of anti-oxidants to keep their skin glowing and healthy as part of their beauty routine. This product is sometimes called black caraway or fennel flower. So what is so great about this oil? Let’s talk about the 3 A's: anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and anti-aging.
Fights acne, clogged pores, and inflammation
- One of the most appealing benefits of the black cumin seed oil is its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, which help to reduce clogged pores, control oil, as well as tame redness and soothe irritation, including eczema. Massage a few drops of the product into the face.
Effectively fills fine lines and wrinkles
- Black cumin oil contains over 100 vitamins and minerals. These include vitamins A, B, and C, which help the skin retain moisture, maintain elasticity, and fight the damaging free radicals that age you faster. It also contains fatty acids, which help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Fades dark spots and discoloration
- Use the product every day consistently to fade dark spots caused by aging, hormones, and sun damage. Black seed oil contains vitamin A, amino acids, and fatty acids, which helps to regenerate skin cells, reducing the appearance of that discoloration over time.